GGC Bremen become 2013 World Formation Champions

On December 14th, GGC Bremen hosted the 2013 WDSF World Formation Championships, the second year in succession where they had hosted the event.  The event was a momentous one for XS Latin for two reasons.  Firstly, it was the first time that both the A and B teams were to compete at the World Championships, a mere two and a half years after the foundation of the B team.  Secondly, the 2014 World Formation Championships marked XS Latin A team’s 50th competition.

Preparations for the Championship had been going incredibly well until a freak accident saw Blaise Thomson, a key team member, break his collarbone exactly a week before the event.  Joseph Roffey once again stepped in at very short notice and worked hard to produce an incredible performance.  The A team danced their best ever performance at the World Championships and were complimented by many audience members on the quality of the run through.  Sadly, Bat Out Of Hell‘s last competitive performance was not to make the semi-final and the team once again finished in 13th place.  The B team danced an excellent performance of The Blues Brothers, their best competitive run-through of this routine so far, and placed 16th.

Some highly political judging from semi-final to final which saw several judges being the only adjudicator to mark their national teams back to the final did not deter the deserved six teams from taking their place in the final.  And what a final it was!  All six teams danced superb performances and the energy and atmosphere in the arena were electric.  The hosts danced an amazing performance of their The Final Countdown routine to secure their second successive World Championship.  Vera Tyumen placed second with their You programme and Aachen-Duesseldorf won the bronze medal with Persia: A New Experience.  Zuvedra from Klaipeda in Lithuania finished fourth with Rio.

XS Latin would like to thank all its friends for all their encouragement in 2013 and, in particular, Capezio Europe for their continued support.

Results

1
GER
GGC Bremen

Coached by Roberto Albanese, Uta Albanese, Sven Emmrich
Routine: The Final Countdown 2013  
Marks: 2111121
2
RUS
Vera Tyumen

Coached by Aleksey Litvinov, Natalia Struzhanova, Dmitry Efimov
Routine: You  
Marks: 3223214
3
GER
FG TSZ Aachen / TD TSC Düsseldorf Rot Weiss

Coached by Oliver Seefeld, Bernd Waldschmidt, Valentin Lusin
Routine: Persia - A new experience  
Marks: 4532633
4
LIT
Klaipéda Zuvédra 'A' team

Coached by Skaiste Idzeleviciene, Romaldas Idzelevicius
Routine: Rio  
Marks: 1445352
5
RUS
Duet

Coached by Vikto Kulbeda, Svetlana Kulbeda, Natalya Ivanova
Routine: High School  
Marks: 5354445
6
AUT
Zwolfaxing A

Coached by Sheila (Nicole Scheel), Stefan Herzog
Routine: And the Oscar goes to...  
Marks: 6666566
7
NED
Double V A

Coached by Debby Kuperus, Tim van Leeuwen, Karin Terpstra
Routine: Legends  
Marks: #N/A
8
HUN
Gala

Coached by Peter Kuzma
Routine: Rock You  
Marks: #N/A
8=
HUN
Savaria TSE Szombathely

Coached by Agota Berta Horvathne, Viktor Horvath, Andrea Dorman
Routine: Rainbow over the Paradise  
Marks: #N/A
8=
AUT
TSC Schwartz-Gold Wien

Coached by Simon Schmidt
Routine: Fortis Nova (the Velbert routine)  
Marks: #N/A
11
POL
LA-Elita OCK

Coached by Pawel Kaznica, Andrzej Lukomski
Routine: Love Me (House of Peace/Whitney Houston)  
Marks: #N/A
11=
POL
CMG Radom

Coached by Monika Gruszka, Cezary Gruszka, Marek Michalkiewicz
Routine: Disco Sound  
Marks: #N/A
13
NED
Double V B

Coached by Thijs Biljleveld, Iris Dorland, Lina Bongiovanni
Routine: Latin Party  
Marks: #N/A
13=
ENG
XS Latin

Coached by David Mallabone and Sheila (Nicole Scheel)
Routine: Bat Out of Hell  
Marks: #N/A
13=
SER
Vracar

Coached by Nikola Mandic
Routine: Simply the Best (Tina Turner)  
Marks: #N/A
16
ENG
XS Latin B

Coached by David Mallabone
Routine: Blues Brothers  
Marks: #N/A

Please Log in to view this content.
Please Log in to view this content.

© 2011-2015 XS Latin