British Opens League Tables

XS Latin has made every effort to provide current and accurate information on this site. We make every attempt to update our site with changes once we are notified. In the event you do find any errors, please contact us so that we may promptly correct them.

Top 3
Medals Table (per country)
Medals Table (per team)
Full Results

Year 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
2016

USA
Brigham Young University Latin Team
Ritmo del Corazon

CHN
Beijing Dance Academy
Alive

ENG
XS Latin
Wicked
2015

CHN
Secondary School of Beijing Dance Academy
Egypt

CHN
Guangzhou Arts School
India

USA
Utah Valley State College Latin Team
Motown
2014

CHN
Guangzhou Arts School
Dracula

CHN
Secondary School of Beijing Dance Academy
Rio

CHN
Beijing Ballroom Dancing Academy
Gershwin (Rhapsody in Blue)
2013

USA
Brigham Young University Latin Team
Fire and Ice

GER
TSC TK Schwartz Gold Altenburg
Crazy Business

ENG
XS Latin
Bat Out of Hell
2012

CHN
Guangzhou Arts School
Time Tunnel

ENG
Fever Latin Team
Top Gun

ENG
XS Latin
Bat Out Of Hell
2011

CHN
Guangzhou Arts School
The Next Destination Is....

CHN
The Forren School of Music, Beijing

CHN
Beijing Yan Ling Dance Academy
2010

USA

CHN
South Area of Synthetic Art Department Attached by the Conservatory of Music China

CHN
Beijing Dance Academy
2009

ENG
Fever Latin Team
Michael Buble

ENG
XS Latin
Night Fever

HUN
Gala TE
Happy Feet
2008

GER
GGC Bremen
Rocky

CHN
Beijing Dance Academy

GER
TSC TK Schwartz Gold Altenburg
2007

CHN
Guangdong Latin Formation Team

USA
Brigham Young University Latin Team

GER
TSC Salier Club
La Vita Kolsche (aka La Dolce Vita, the Bremen routine)
2006

CHN
Guangdong Latin Formation Team

CHN
Ambush Latin Team

GER
TSC TK Schwartz Gold Altenburg
2005

CHN
Guangdong Latin Formation Team

USA
Utah Valley State College Latin Team

HUN
Botafogo Dance Ensemble
2004

USA
Brigham Young University Latin Team

HUN
Botafogo Dance Ensemble

ENG
South of England Latin Team
2003

ENG
South of England Latin Team

HUN
Botafogo Dance Ensemble

GER
TSG Backnang
2002

AUT
Vienna Forum Latin Team
Eternal Rhythms

USA
Utah Valley State College Latin Team

ENG
South of England Latin Team
2001

USA
Brigham Young University Latin Team

ENG
Derbyshire Latin Formation Team

ENG
South of England Latin Team
2000

ENG
South of England Latin Team

USA
Idaho Ballroom Academy

USA
Utah Valley State College Latin Team
1999

USA
Utah Valley State College Latin Team

HUN
Botafogo Dance Ensemble

ENG
Derbyshire Latin Formation Team
1998

USA
Brigham Young University Latin Team

ENG
Derbyshire Latin Formation Team

ENG
Preston Atack Dancers
1997

ENG
Atack Dancers L/A Formation Team

POL
Akant Radome

ENG
Interact Dancesport Formation
1996

HUN
Botafogo Dance Ensemble
1995

USA
Brigham Young University Latin Team

CZE
TK Calabkove Ostrava
Aladdin

ENG
Penge Latin Team
1993

ENG
Greater Manchester Latin Formation Team

GER
TSC Rot-Gold Casino Nurnberg A Team

ENG
Penge Latin Team
1991

GER
Unknown German team

GER
Unknown German team

ENG
Penge Latin Team
Shirley Bassey
1987

GER
TSG Erkelenz
1984

GER
TSG Erkelenz
1972

USA
Brigham Young University Latin Team
1961

ENG
Sheffield


Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States of America 9 4 2 15
2 China 7 7 3 17
3 England 6 4 12 22
4 Germany 2 5 4 11
5 Hungary 1 3 2 6
6 Austria 1 0 0 1
7 Czech Republic 0 1 0 1
8 Poland 0 1 0 1


Team Country Gold Silver Bronze Total Years
1 Brigham Young University Latin Team United States of America 7 1 0 8 1972-2013
2 Guangzhou Arts School China 4 0 0 4 2011-2015
3 Guangdong Latin Formation Team China 3 0 0 3 2005-2007
4 South of England Latin Team England 2 0 3 5 1998-2004
5 Botafogo Dance Ensemble Hungary 1 3 1 5 1996-2007
6 Utah Valley State College Latin Team United States of America 1 2 2 5 1997-2015
7 Brigham Young University Latin Team
aka.
aka.
aka.
aka.
aka.
aka.
aka.
aka.
aka.
aka.
aka.
aka.
aka.
aka.
aka.
aka.
aka.
aka.
aka.
aka.
aka.
aka.
aka.
aka.
aka.
aka.
aka.
aka.
United States of America 1 1 1 3 2016-2016
8 Unknown German team Germany 1 1 0 2 1991-1991
9 Fever Latin Team
aka. Fever Latin
England 1 1 0 2 2007-2014
10 Atack Dancers L/A Formation Team
aka. Atack Dancers L/A Formation Team
England 1 0 1 2 1993-2003
11 Sheffield England 1 0 0 1 1961-1961
12 Greater Manchester Latin Formation Team England 1 0 0 1 1993-1993
13 Vienna Forum Latin Team Austria 1 0 0 1 2002-2002
14 GGC Bremen Germany 1 0 0 1 2008-2008
15 Derbyshire Latin Formation Team England 0 2 1 3 1998-2001
16 TSG Erkelenz Germany 0 2 0 2 1984-1993
17 Secondary School of Beijing Dance Academy China 0 2 0 2 2014-2015
18 XS Latin England 0 1 2 3 1999-2015
19 TSC TK Schwartz Gold Altenburg Germany 0 1 2 3 2006-2015
20 Beijing Dance Academy China 0 1 1 2 2008-2010
21 TSC Rot-Gold Casino Nurnberg A Team Germany 0 1 0 1 1993-1993
22 TK Calabkove Ostrava
aka. TK Calabkove Ostrava
aka. TK Ostrava
Czech Republic 0 1 0 1 1995-1995
23 Akant Radome Poland 0 1 0 1 1997-1997
24 Idaho Ballroom Academy United States of America 0 1 0 1 2000-2008
25 Ambush Latin Team China 0 1 0 1 2006-2006
26 South Area of Synthetic Art Department Attached by the Conservatory of Music China China 0 1 0 1 2010-2010
27 The Forren School of Music, Beijing China 0 1 0 1 2011-2011
28 Penge Latin Team England 0 0 3 3 1991-1995
29 Interact Dancesport Formation England 0 0 1 1 1997-1997
30 TSG Backnang Germany 0 0 1 1 2003-2003
31 Gala TE Hungary 0 0 1 1 2006-2009
32 TSC Salier Club Germany 0 0 1 1 2007-2007
33 Beijing Yan Ling Dance Academy China 0 0 1 1 2011-2011
34 Beijing Ballroom Dancing Academy China 0 0 1 1 2014-2014


19611972198419871991199319951996199719981999
2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
2010201120122013201420152016
Year Place Team Country Theme Video
2016 1 Brigham Young University Latin Team United States of America Ritmo del Corazon
2 Beijing Dance Academy China Alive
3 XS Latin England Wicked
4 Fever Latin Team England Fifty Shades of Grey
5 Ystrad Fawr Wales Jersey Boys
6 XS Latin B England Vogue
7 Fever B England Michael Jackson
8 Zig Zag Latin Formation Team England Angels and Demons
2015 1 Secondary School of Beijing Dance Academy China Egypt
2 Guangzhou Arts School China India
3 Utah Valley State College Latin Team United States of America Motown
4 XS Latin England The Girl from Tiger Bay
5 TSC TK Schwartz Gold Altenburg Germany It's a Beautiful Day
6 Ystrad Fawr Wales Jersey Boys
7 Zig Zag Latin Formation Team England Equinox
8 XS Latin B England Vogue
9 Fever's All Girl Team England
10 Hong Kong Tung Wah (TWGHS) S.C.Gaw Dance Team Hong Kong, Special Administrative Region of China
2014 1 Guangzhou Arts School China Dracula
2 Secondary School of Beijing Dance Academy China Rio
3 Beijing Ballroom Dancing Academy China Gershwin (Rhapsody in Blue)
4 Ystrad Fawr Wales Pop music (title unknown)
5 XS Latin England The Girl from Tiger Bay
6 Fever Latin Team England The Final Countdown
7 XS Latin B England Blues Brothers
8 Fever's Adult B Team England Let Me Entertain You (Robbie Williams)
9 Idaho Ballroom Academy Black Team United States of America Dreamgirls
10 Idaho Ballroom Academy Red Team United States of America Mamma Mia
2013 1 Brigham Young University Latin Team United States of America Fire and Ice
2 TSC TK Schwartz Gold Altenburg Germany Crazy Business
3 XS Latin England Bat Out of Hell
4 Beijing Vocational School of Culture & Arts China
5 XS Latin B England The Blues Brothers
2012 1 Guangzhou Arts School China Time Tunnel
2 Fever Latin Team England Top Gun
3 XS Latin England Bat Out Of Hell
4 XS Latin B England Cabaret
5 Fever's Adult B Team England Michael Buble
6 Fever's All Girl Team England
2011 1 Guangzhou Arts School China The Next Destination Is....
2 The Forren School of Music, Beijing China
3 Beijing Yan Ling Dance Academy China
4 XS Latin England Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
5 Fever Latin Team England New York, Rio, Tokyo
6 Ystrad Fawr Wales
7 TSC TK Schwartz Gold Altenburg Germany Tarantino
8 Fever Changes (B team) England
9 Idaho Ballroom Academy White Team United States of America
10 TDE Manchester England
11 Idaho Ballroom Academy Red Team United States of America
12 Idaho Ballroom Academy Black Team United States of America
2010 1 Brigham Young University Latin Team United States of America Mystere (Cirque du Soleil - also written as Misterieux)
2 South Area of Synthetic Art Department Attached by the Conservatory of Music China China
3 Beijing Dance Academy China
4 TSC TK Schwartz Gold Altenburg Germany
5 Utah Valley State College Latin Team United States of America
6 Fever Latin Team England Michael Buble
7 XS Latin England Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
8 Fever Latin B Team England
2009 1 Fever Latin Team England Michael Buble
2 XS Latin England Night Fever
3 Gala TE Hungary Happy Feet
2008 1 GGC Bremen Germany Rocky
2 Beijing Dance Academy China
3 TSC TK Schwartz Gold Altenburg Germany
4 Utah Valley State College Latin Team United States of America
5 Encore Latin England
6 XS Latin England Night Fever
7 Fever Latin Team England
8 Idaho Ballroom Academy United States of America
2007 1 Guangdong Latin Formation Team China
2 Brigham Young University Latin Team United States of America
3 TSC Salier Club Germany La Vita Kolsche (aka La Dolce Vita, the Bremen routine)
4 XS Latin England On Broadway
5 Botafogo Dance Ensemble Hungary Joke
6 Fever Latin Team England
7 TSC TK Schwartz Gold Altenburg Germany
2006 1 Guangdong Latin Formation Team China
2 Ambush Latin Team China
3 TSC TK Schwartz Gold Altenburg Germany
4 Gala TE Hungary
5 XS Latin England Song of South America
6 Kent Latin Team England
2005 1 Guangdong Latin Formation Team China
2 Utah Valley State College Latin Team United States of America
3 Botafogo Dance Ensemble Hungary
4 XS Latin England Tom Jones
5 Idaho Ballroom Academy United States of America
2004 1 Brigham Young University Latin Team United States of America
2 Botafogo Dance Ensemble Hungary
3 South of England Latin Team England
4 XS Latin England Aladdin
2003 1 South of England Latin Team England
2 Botafogo Dance Ensemble Hungary
3 TSG Backnang Germany
4 Utah Valley State College Latin Team United States of America
5 Preston Atack Dancers England
6 XS Latin England Moulin Rouge
2002 1 Vienna Forum Latin Team Austria Eternal Rhythms
2 Utah Valley State College Latin Team United States of America
3 South of England Latin Team England
4 XS Latin England Moulin Rouge
5 KDA-K1 Latin Team Korea, Republic of
2001 1 Brigham Young University Latin Team United States of America
2 Derbyshire Latin Formation Team England
3 South of England Latin Team England
4 XS Latin England Mystery
5 Preston Atack Dancers England
6 Pulse-8 Latin Team England
2000 1 South of England Latin Team England
2 Idaho Ballroom Academy United States of America
3 Utah Valley State College Latin Team United States of America
4 TDE Manchester England
5 Atack Dancers L/A Formation Team England
6 Greater London Latin Formation Team England
7 Pulse-8 Latin Team England
1999 1 Utah Valley State College Latin Team United States of America
2 Botafogo Dance Ensemble Hungary
3 Derbyshire Latin Formation Team England
4 South of England Latin Team England
5 XS Latin England Sarafina
6 Preston Atack Dancers England
7 Greater London Latin Formation Team England
8 Pulse-8 Latin Team England
1998 1 Brigham Young University Latin Team United States of America
2 Derbyshire Latin Formation Team England
3 Preston Atack Dancers England
4 South of England Latin Team England
5 TDE Manchester England
6 Greater London Latin Formation Team England
1997 1 Atack Dancers L/A Formation Team England
2 Akant Radome Poland
3 Interact Dancesport Formation England
4 Utah Valley State College Latin Team United States of America
5 The New Penge Latin Team England
6 Greater London Latin Formation Team England
1996 1 Botafogo Dance Ensemble Hungary
1995 1 Brigham Young University Latin Team United States of America
2 TK Calabkove Ostrava Czech Republic Aladdin
3 Penge Latin Team England
4 Goteborg Sweden Sunset Boulevard
1993 1 Greater Manchester Latin Formation Team England
2 TSC Rot-Gold Casino Nurnberg A Team Germany
3 Penge Latin Team England
4 Ystrad Fawr Wales
5 TSG Erkelenz Germany
6 Atack Dancers L/A Formation Team England
1991 1 Unknown German team Germany
2 Unknown German team Germany
3 Penge Latin Team England Shirley Bassey
6 Unknown German team Germany
1987 2 TSG Erkelenz Germany
1984 2 TSG Erkelenz Germany
1972 1 Brigham Young University Latin Team United States of America
1961 1 Sheffield England

No comments

Post a Reply

© 2011-2015 XS Latin